Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Columbus Imports Pty Ltd website, www.columbusimports.com.au.

Columbus Imports Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Columbus Imports is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Columbus Imports customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, electronic communications, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Columbus Imports takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic & trends and as a research tool to improve our site and the services we offer you.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Columbus Imports reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Cookies
Some Columbus Imports web pages use "cookies".

Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.). A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies. Cookie information is not stored or collected by Columbus Imports.

Once Columbus Imports receives information from you via email or any other means, the information is in a secure environment. Your personal information will not be released unless Columbus Imports believes in good faith that the law requires it or your permission is granted.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Columbus Imports reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Columbus Imports welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 9559 1829

Mail: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Columbus Imports
PO BOX 555
Matraville, NSW, 2036
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: tobi@columbusimports.com.au